It goes without saying that our eyes have been glued to the news about the highest number of deaths and new cases so far for Covid-19. But did it ever cross our mind to check on the recovery rate?

From the numbers gathered from Worldometers (Last updated: April 25, 2020, 10:20 GMT), a simple ranking has been done to see which country has experienced a better recovery rate.

A snapshot of Covid-19 cases from Worldometers.
A snapshot of Covid-19 cases from Worldometers.

At the point of tabulating the data, the number of cases and recoveries were:

Coronavirus Cases: 2,843,594
Deaths: 197,770 (6.94%)
Recovered: 809,935 (28.48%)

Before we go on, I’d just like to say that these numbers were wholly extracted from only Worldometers and not cross referenced with statistics from other sources. This was done to preserve the simplicity of the presentation and also to ensure an overview can be obtained fairly quickly because the numbers change rather rapidly.

Above 50,000 Cases

From countries with more than 50,000 reported infected cases, the best recovery rate are:

No.Country% of RecoveryNo. of RecoveryNo. of Reported Cases
1Germany70.81%109,800155,054
2Spain42.02%92,355219,764
3Italy31.35%60,498192,994
4France27.21%43,493159,828
5Turkey20.72%21,737104,912
6USA11.93%110,432925,758
NB: For the UK with 143,464 reported cases, the number of patients recovered from Covid-19 is absent from Worldometers and as such, we are unable to ascertain its rate of recovery.

30,000-50,000 Cases

From countries with 30,000 to 50,000 reported infected cases, the best recovery rate are:

No.Country% of RecoveryNo. of RecoveryNo. of Reported Cases
1China93.39%77,34682,816
2Iran75.51%66,59988,194
3Brazil51.17%27,65554,043
4Canada35.25%15,46943,888
5Belgium22.98%10,41745,325
6Russia8.38%6,25074,588
NB: For the Netherlands with 36,535 cases, the number of patients recovered from Covid-19 is absent from Worldometers and as such, we are unable to ascertain its rate of recovery.

10,000-30,000 Cases

From countries with 10,000 to 30,000 reported infected cases, the best recovery rate are:

No.Country% of RecoveryNo. of RecoveryNo. of Reported Cases
1S. Korea80.57%8,63510,718
2Austria79.90%12,10315,154
3Switzerland73.23%21,00028,677
4Mexico55.54%7,14912,872
5Chile51.41%6,32712,306
6Ireland50.78%9,23318,184
7Israel40.66%6,15915,148
8Peru34.63%7,49621,648
9Romania27.17%2,89010,635
10Pakistan23.07%2,75511,940
11India22.41%5,49824,530
12Poland19.21%2,12611,067
13Saudi Arabia13.57%2,04915,102
14Japan11.93%1,53012,829
15Singapore7.53%95612,693
16Ecuador6.01%1,36622,719
17Sweden5.72%1,00517,567
18Portugal5.39%1,22822,797


To see the rest of the ranking, click here. This article first appeared on Rightwiz.

p/s: Any intention to use this data for professional purposes especially in cases involving charges for liability and compensation, you should seek official advisory from qualified authorities. Further analysis for your use must come from bodies with a higher knowledge in the field of medical science, statistics, data science, law and others as necessary.

Here's looking forward to the day when we can all come out to celebrate again.
Here’s looking forward to the day when we can all come out to celebrate again.
(Photo by Max Andrey on Pexels.com)